Good Friday Tournament

Good Friday Tournament - Results and photos

Now in it's third year, East Grinstead Sports Club held its Good Friday Football Tournament, with 11 teams from the area come together to battle it out for the coveted trophy. 

 

Under the heat of the April sun teams aimed to get through the group stages, which was a tight affair due a change in rules from the previous years. 

 

The highest scoring game, being a 2-0 win for Especials Necesidades against Kuba’s Finest (who unfortunately missed out on the knock-out phase).

 

The knock-out stage started in fine fashion with a 4-0 win for WHFC who beat Group A winners The Rummin Gooduns.  The previous champions, Spartak Biffta, FC Enjays and Hoathly Grinstead all looking stronger with each game, progressed with 1-0 victories.

 

As the tournament moved into the Semi-finals it was clear that the teams had forgotten about topping up their tans and had the Final in sight. The first Semi-Final, being a repeat of the earlier 1-1 group game between FC Enjays and WHFC, lived up to all expectations of a Semi.  It was FC Enjays who progressed to the Final with a 2-1 win. 

 

The second Semi-final was also just as close with Spartak Biffta winning 1-0 against Hoathly Grinstead.

 

So for the 3rd year in succession Spartak Biffta and pre-tournament favourites were in the Final.  It was not to be their year however and they narrowly lost 1-0 to FC Enjays.  The Final lived up to all expectations and was a fast, highly strung and somewhat highly tempered game - with Man of the Match going to Joel O’Hara.

 

I would like to thank all teams for entering and playing the tournament in the right spirit.  I hope to see you all back next year.

 

Photos from the day can be purchased from www.firstfocusphoto.com. 

 

Results

 

Group A

 

Horstead Health Club                  0 v 0                 Blutac Moscow

The Rummin Gooduns                 1 v 0                 Shoot On Sight

Hoathly Old Boys                        1 v 1                 Hoathly Grinstead

Hoathly Grinstead                       1 v 0                 The Rummin Gooduns

Blutac Moscow                            1 v 0                 Shoot On Sight

Horstead Health Club                  0 v 0                 Hoathly Old Boys

Hoathly Old Boys                        1 v 1                 Blutac Moscow

The Rummin Gooduns                 1 v 0                 Horsted Health Club

Horstead Health Club                  0 v 1                 Shoot On Sight

The Rummin Gooduns                 1 v 0                 Blutac Moscow  

Hoathly Grinstead                       0 v 0                 Horsted Health Club

Blutac Moscow                            0 v 1                 Hoathly Grinstead

Hoathly Old Boys                        1 v 1                 The Rummin Gooduns

Shoot On Sight                           0 v 1                 Hoathly Old Boys

Shoot On Sight                           0 v 0                 Hoathly Grinstead

 

Group B

 

Spartak Biffta                             0 v 0                 Kuba’s Finest

FC Enjays                                  1 v 0                 Spartak Biffta

FC Enjays                                  1 v 0                 Spartak Biffta

Especials Necesidades                 0 v 0                 FC Enjays

WHFC                                        0 v 1                 Spartak Biffta

Especials Nescesidades               0 v 1                 WHFC

WHFC                                        1 v 1                 FC Enjays

Kuba’s Finest                              0 v 2                 Especials Necesidades

Spartak Biffta                             0 v 0                 Especials Necesidades

 

Group A Final Table

                                                P          W         D          L          F          A          Pts       GD

The Rummin Gooduns             5          3         1          1          4          2          10        +2

Hoathly Grinstead                   5          2         3          0          3          1          9          +2

Hoathly Old Boys                     5          1         4          0          4          3          7          +1

Blutac Moscow                         5          1         2          2          2          3          5          -1

Shoot on Sight                         5          1         1          3          1          3          4          -2

Horsted Health Club                5          0         3          2          0          2          3          -2

 

 

Group B Final Table

                                                P          W         D          L          F          A          Pts       GD

FC Enjays                                4          2         2          0          3          1          8          +2

Especials Nescesidades          4          1         2          1          2          1          5          +1

Spartak Biffta                          4          1         2          1          1          1          5          0

WHFC                                       4          1         2          1          2          3          5          -1

Kuba’s Finest                           4          1         1          2          1          3          4          -2

 

QUARTER FINALS

 

The Rummin Gooduns                0 v 4                 WHFC

Hoathly Old Boys                       0 v 1                 Spartak Biffta

FC Enjays                                 1 v 0                 Blutac Moscow

Especials Nescesidades              0 v 1                 Hoathly Grinstead

 

 

SEMI FINALS

 

WHFC                                       1 v 2                 FC Enjays

Spartak Biffta                            1 v 0                 Hoathly Grinstead

 

 

FINAL

 

FC Enjays                                 1 v 0                 Spartak Biffta

 

S O’Hara, Simmons, Eagle, Cooper, J O’Hara        Robinson, Haywood, Holmes, Gelding, J. Harrisson

Sarling, Miller                                                     Sillitoe, Gutteridge, Tuiter, Windsor, G. Harrisson

 

 

2007 WINNERS                        FC ENJAYS